Dr. Jill Waggoner
Dr. Jill Waggoner
Last updated: Mar 23, 2022

Dr. Jill Waggoner

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 29 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Oklahoma College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1992
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1700940194

Dr. Jill Waggoner M.D.

Family Physician

She is located at 3450 West Wheatland Road Suite 118 in Dallas, TX 75237. Can help patients with the following: Diabetes, High Blood Pressure, Influenza, Pregnancy, Prenatal Care, Prescription Refill. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1700940194. Appointment can be made via the phone number (972) 298-2099. She is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jill Waggoner, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jill Waggoner.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Jill Waggoner

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jill Waggoner as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Baylor Scott and White Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
Baylor Scott and White Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BSW Diabetes Care Gold HMO 014 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 001 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 004 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 012 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 003 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 008 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 005 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 006 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 007 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 009 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5750 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze DFW 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze DFW 8500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze DFW CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1400 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 3000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold DFW 1400 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold DFW 2800 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold DFW CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze DFW HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Gold DFW HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver DFW 3000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver DFW 4000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver DFW CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 16, 2025, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.
Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Imperial Preferred Bronze HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Preferred Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Preferred Gold Zero HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Preferred Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Standard Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Standard Accepting new patients
Imperial Standard Gold HMO · Gold Standard Accepting new patients
Imperial Standard Silver HMO · Silver Standard Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

WellPoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from WellPoint
WellPoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 4000 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 1500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 1000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 700 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 2500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jill Waggoner is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jill Waggoner is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Medhealth

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AstraZeneca $309
Novo Nordisk $275
Janssen $266

Other

Food and Beverage $2399

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1992

Affiliated practices

Texas Oncology-Methodist Dallas Cancer Center
1441 N. Beckley Ave.
Dallas, 75203 TX
(214) 943-9911
Medhealth
3400 West Wheatland Road
Dallas, 75237 TX
(214) 884-4700
SWCFM PA
3450 West Wheatland Road
Dallas, 75237 TX
(972) 224-1122

Affiliated hospitals

METHODIST CHARLTON MEDICAL CENTER
3500 W WHEATLAND ROAD
DALLAS, 75237 TX
(214) 947-7777

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 55 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Basit Ali
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3500 West Wheatland Road Dallas, 75237, TX
Dr. Warren Hatley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 303 Sandy Corner Road El Campo, 77437, TX
Dr. Thomas Shima
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3500 West Wheatland Road Dallas, 75237, TX
Dr. Warren Keith Worsham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3500 West Wheatland Road Dallas, 75237, TX
Dr. Rajani Lata Shrestha
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3500 West Wheatland Road Dallas, 75237, TX
Dr. Adeola B. Darden
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3500 West Wheatland Road Dallas, 75237, TX
Dr. Niti Khambhati
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3745 Holland Road Virginia Beach, 23452, VA
Dr. Tonya Sweezer Patton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2821 East President George Bush Highway Suite 103 Richardson, 75082, TX
Dr. Devin Sessions
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1225 Breckenridge Drive Suite 110 Little Rock, 72205, AR
Dr. Tri Luong
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7777 Forest Lane Suite B122 Dallas, 75230, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jill Waggoner accept patients with Baylor Scott and White Health Plan?

Yes, Dr. Jill Waggoner is listed in-network for Baylor Scott and White Health Plan through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Jill Waggoner have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jill Waggoner is affiliated with Texas Oncology-Methodist Dallas Cancer Center. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Jill Waggoner affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jill Waggoner is affiliated with METHODIST CHARLTON MEDICAL CENTER.

What conditions does Dr. Jill Waggoner treat?

Dr. Jill Waggoner provides treatment for Diabetes, High Blood Pressure, Influenza, Pregnancy, Prenatal Care, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jill Waggoner?

Dr. Jill Waggoner's office is located at 3450 West Wheatland Road Suite 118 in Dallas, TX 75237.